How do you store my personal information?

We collect your personal information when you make an appointment or when you attend a screening or assessment service.

Your personal information is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (IP Act) which include the 9 National Privacy Principles.

All personal information is maintained by BreastScreen Queensland on a secure, central database known as the BreastScreen Queensland Register. This information is then used to provide you with breast screening services.

How your information is used

We use your information to contact you, to provide your results, or to follow up on any additional tests that you may need. It’s also used to remind you when you’re next due for screening. And to plan, monitor and evaluate the quality and outcomes of the BreastScreen Queensland program.

We may occasionally contact you to invite you to complete a client satisfaction survey or to ask for your feedback about our service.

Statistical information that doesn’t identify individuals may be used for breast cancer research which may be published.

We won’t access your personal and health information for any other purpose without your consent, or as otherwise authorised under Part 7 of the Hospital and Health Boards Act 2011 (Qld) or the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

We have more information about how Queensland Health protects your personal information and about your right to access your own personal information.

Last updated:June 2021